Improving the Welfare of La Jolla Youth Since 1952

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 PONY International implemented three major rule changes in 2018.  Below is a summary of these important rule changes:

2019 PONY AGE DETERMINATION CHART
 

PONY Baseball 2018 age determination date

During the 2016 PONY International Board of Directors meeting, a decision was reached to change the date for determining player eligibility from April 30 to August 31. The rule change took effect at the start of the 2018 PONY Baseball season. This decision was reached after careful consideration of input from leagues, parents, coaches and other sources important in the decision-making process. By making our program younger, all players will be competing on a level playing field. This change will ensure all PONY participants will play in their true age group.

 
2018 PONY BAT RULE
 
 
IN CONJUNCTION WITH USA BASEBALL AND ITS OTHER PARTICIPATING NATIONAL MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS, PONY BASEBALL HAS ADOPTED THE NEW USA BASEBALL BAT STANDARD (USABat). EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2018, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE -3 BAT (BBCOR CERTIFIED), ALL OTHER 2 5/8 INCH MINUS FACTOR BATS (-5, -7, -9, ETC) MUST BE YBBCOR CERTIFIED WITH THE USABat LICENSING STAMP ON THE BAT IN ORDER TO BE USED FOR LEAGUE AND TOURNAMENT PLAY. 2 5/8 INCH MINUS FACTOR BATS -5, -7, -9, ETC., USED IN 2017 WILL BE ILLEGAL TO USE IN 2018.
 
What does the USABat logos look like on the baseball bat?

Here is what the logo will look like.

 
(Note: -3, -5, -7, etc. refers to the difference between the bat length in inches and the bat weight in ounces.  A 31 inch, 26 ounce bat is a -5 or a "drop 5".  2 5/8 inches is the size of the bat barrell)
 
For a list of recommended retailers selling bats go to our Resources Menu and look under Equpment Needs or Click HERE
2018 PONY PITCH COUNT RULE

PONY Baseball follows a pitch count instead of an innings limit. This is recommended by MLB Pitch Smart Guidelines. 

Pitch Count

As will be stated in Section 10 “Pitching Rules” and T-8 “Tournament Pitching,” any team member may pitch, subject to the restrictions of the pitch count, as recommended by MLB Pitch Smart Guidelines, for age divisions Pinto 8U, Mustang 10U, Bronco 12U, Pony 14U, Colt 16U, Palomino 18U and Thorobred 23U. Players in the Shetland 6U age division are not permitted to pitch. Pitchers are to adhere to the chart below for league and sanction tournament play.

Pitchers reaching their maximum number of pitches in a day, while pitching to a batter, may finish pitching to that batter before being removed. A pitcher is charged with the number of pitches in the specific calendar day and week in which they are pitched, regardless of whether they are local organization league games, the playoff of postponed games or suspended games, tie games, or exhibition games.

Rest is calculated as per calendar day. No pitcher shall appear in a game as a pitcher for three consecutive days, regardless of pitch count.

The league should assign an official scorekeeper for each game to track pitch counts.  In the absence of an official scorekeeper, the home team book shall be the official record of games statistics including pitch count. Electronic scoring devices are recommended at all levels of tournament play in order to ensure accurate pitch count.